Latest News

Congratulations to Dean for Receiving the Excellence in Enduring Service Award

Congratulations to our New Orleans Section President, Dean Bickerton, for receiving the Excellence in Enduring Service award from ISA. The award recognizes dedicated volunteer service to the Society at the grassroots level with having served a minimum of 15 years of continuous service in a leadership position within the society.

To learn more about the award and previous recipients, visit:
https://www.isa.org/members-corner/isa-honors-and-awards/excellence-in-enduring-service/

Award presentations will be made at the ISA Honors & Awards Gala on 14 October 2018 at the Grand Hyatt Montreal, Montreal, Quebec, Canada.

Here’s a complete list of this year’s ISA honors and awards recipients. Congratulations to all of the honorees!

2018 ISA Fellows

Shankar B. Baliga, Ph.D.
Orange County Section
General Monitors, Lake Forest, California, USA
For contribution to significant advances in adaptive industrial gas and flame detection

Eric C. Cosman
Toledo Section
OIT Concepts LLC, Midland, Michigan, USA
For leadership in advancing the state of automation cybersecurity as an essential element of operational information technology

Edward L. Quinn
Orange County Section
Technology Resources, Dana Point, California, USA
For contributions to the design, development, and implementation of control systems, data acquisition systems, instrumentation, and standards for the nuclear power industry

Herman E. Storey
Houston Section
Herman Storey Consulting, LLC, Kingwood, Texas, USA
For leadership in advancing the adoption and management of Foundation Fieldbus, wireless networks, and intelligent devices

2018 Celebrating Excellence Honors & Awards Program

Excellence in Leadership
Recognizes an individual who has made significant contributions to the industry and/or profession to advance automation

Don Bartusiak
ExxonMobil Research & Engineering, Spring, Texas, USA
For leading a global effort to solve the skills gap in automation control systems through new development and education in industrial data communications

Excellence in Analytical Technical Innovation (Endowed by the ISA Analysis Division)
Recognizes an individual who has played a critical role in the conception, design, and/or implementation of an innovative product, process, and/or service in the analytical technology field

Peter Geiser
NEO Monitors AS, Skedsmokorset, Norway
For developing a new wavelength range for Tunable Diode Laser Absorption Spectroscopy gas analyzers expanding in-situ mid-infrared applications

Excellence in Technical Presentation
Recognizes the author(s) of the most outstanding paper, article, presentation, or document published and/or presented on behalf of ISA that introduces a new technology or explains an existing automation process

Oliver Schraa
Hamilton Section
inCTRL Solutions Inc., Oakville, Ontario, Canada

Matthew Gray
Hach, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

For presentation on “Process Control Systems at WRRFs: Use of Process Simulation to Assist with Controller Design and Tuning”

Excellence in Enduring Service
Recognizes dedicated volunteer service to the Society at the grassroots level. May be presented to multiple (up to five) honorees.

David Robinson
Edmonton Section
Samson Controls Inc., Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada
For outstanding service and contributions to the Society and its members

Dean Bickerton
New Orleans Section
The Reynolds Company, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
For outstanding service and contributions to the Society and its members

Venkiteswaran P. Raman
Maharashtra Section
TECTON Engineering LLC, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
For outstanding service and contributions to the Society and its members

Excellence in Society Service
Recognizes distinguished and dedicated volunteer service to the Society

Billy Walsh
Ireland Section
University College Cork, County Cork, Ireland
For demonstrating excellence in service by his long-term support, activity and accomplishments across every aspect of the Society

Division Excellence
Recognizes an ISA division for development and/or execution of programs and/or services to advance the mission of the Society

The division will be revealed at the Gala. The top three nominees are:

Analysis Division
For a long tradition of organizing an international technical conference with continued growth in attendees and exhibitors

Construction & Design Division
For its efforts in onboarding new leadership and re-launching division activities

Water & Wastewater Industries Division
For its partnership with AWWA/WEF to provide automation training opportunities for the municipal water sector

Section Excellence
Recognizes an ISA section for development and/or execution of programs and/or services to advance the mission of the Society

The section will be revealed at the Gala. The top three nominees are:

Mexico Central Section
For excellence in increasing membership, editing and publishing the InTech magazine in Spanish, and for forming an Industrial Networks and Cybersecurity Committee.

Southern Alberta Institute of Technology Student Section
For successfully hosting the International Instrumentation Student Games and implementing a superior leader succession plan including transition into the regular section

Valliammai Engineering College Student Section
For offering exemplary range of topics for monthly technical meetings, successfully hosting a technical symposium, keynote speakers, workshops and training courses, and conducting student field trips to local industry

Standards Excellence
Recognizes an ISA standards committee member for exceptional efforts in organization, development and/or administration to further the development of ISA standards and for services to advance the mission of the Society

Ian Verhappen
Standards Committee
CIMA+, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
For tireless dedication to the advancement of ISA’s standards.

2018 Member’s Choice Award Honorees

Division Leader of the Year
Recognizes a division leader whose activities in the previous year, in an innovative way, have provided exceptional value to a Division, or enhanced an existing conference and/or symposium, or contributed to the development of a new conference and/or symposium

Khashayar Behdinan
Process Measurement and Control Division
Pointfar Automation LLC, Newhall, California, USA

Section Leader of the Year
Recognizes a section leader whose activities in the previous year, in an innovative way, provided exceptional value to a local section.

Himanshu Patel
Gujarat Section
Nirma University, Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India

Student Mentor of the Year
Recognizes a member whose activities in the previous year have promoted and encouraged student involvement in automation programs

Kaveri Sawant
Maharashtra Section
Universal College of Engineering, Thane, Maharashtra, India

Volunteer Leader of the Year
Recognizes a member who in the previous year has demonstrated exceptional leadership of a task force, committee, or board at any level within the Society (section, division, district, department, executive) resulting in a specific positive outcome

Prof. Dattatray Sawant
Maharashtra Section
MPSTME, NMIMS University, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India